Quilt Show Winners

2019 “Out of This World” Quilt Show Winners

Best of Show
Robin Gausebeckpic1

Best Domestic Machine Quilting
Karen Grover
pic2

Best Longarm Quilting – Computerized
Kathy Dodd
pic3

Best Hand Quilting
Diane Revolinksi
pic4

Best Piecing
Linda Cleary
pic5

Best Applique
Karen Grover
pic6.png

Best Use of Color
Robin Gausebeck
pic1

Judge’s Choice – Kathi Eubank
Barbara Kirchmeyer
pic7

Judge’s Choice – Allison Rainboth
“Buster Does Halloween”
Judy Mullen
pic8

NACQJ Award of Merit
“Dresden Planet”
Sylvia Lewis
With prior approval of a quilt show’s coordinator or sponsor, NACQJ certified judges have the option of awarding this special ribbon to a deserving quilt in any show they are hired to judge. At the judge’s discretion, NACQJ Award of Merit will be awarded to one quilt which as achieved recognized standards of quilt making excellence.
pic9.png

Large Quilts – Pieced
1st Place – Linda Cleary
pic5
2nd Place – Diane Revolinksi
3rd Place – Barbara Clucas
HM – Phyllis Campbell

Large Quilts – Applique
1st Place – Bobbi Martin
pic15
2nd Place – Sandy Pyper
3rd Place – Susan Halvorson

Large Quilts – Mixed Technique
1st Place – Barbara Kirchmeyer
pic7
2nd Place – Mavis Pelman
3rd Place – Anne Biedowicz

Medium Quilts – Pieced
1st Place – Mary  Field
pic16
2nd Place – Jane Herrig
3rd Place – Phyllis Campbell
HM – Silvia Vaughn

Medium Quilts – Applique
1st Place – Deanna Rush
pic17
2nd Place – Karen Grover
3rd Place – Judy Mullen
HM – Stephanie Nordlin

Medium Quilts – Mixed Technique
1st Place – Mary Leach
pic18
2nd Place – Karen Grover
3rd Place – Lula Steele

Small Quilts – Pieced
1st Place – Barbara Clucas
pic19
2nd Place – Vicki Tallacksen
3rd Place – Elizabeth Franck

Small Quilts – Applique
1st Place – Judy Mullen
pic20
2nd Place – Judy Peters
3rd Place – Barbara Clucas
HM – Silvia Vaughn
HM – Dee Pitthan

Small Quilts – Mixed Technique
2nd Place – Dee Pitthan
3rd Place – Phyllis Campbell

Contemporary/Modern Quilts
1st Place – Robin Gausbeck
pic1
2nd Place – Karen Grover
3rd Place – Phyllis Campbell
HM – Ellen Schrader
HM – Amy Ottens

Theme Quilts – “Out of This World”
1st Place – Sylvia Lewis
pic9
2nd Place – Cindy Larsen
3rd Place – Silvia Vaughn
HM – Cindy Harper
HM – Cecilia Mann

Block of the Month/Kit Quilts
1st Place – Diane Revolinksi
pic4
2nd Place – Vicki Tallacksen
3rd Place – Bonnie Wojtas
HM – Sandi Campbell

Art Quilts
1st Place – Fran Reichensperger
pic21
2nd Place – Stephanie Nordlin
3rd Place – Irene Klewer
HM – Phyllis Campbell